Privacy

 

Youbuzz is owned and operated by YouBuzz LLC. (“YouBuzz”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). YouBuzz knows that you take your privacy seriously. We do too. This Privacy Policy describes our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of your information when using the YouBuzz Services (as defined in YouBuzz’s Term of Service). We receive information about you from various sources, including: (i) when you register for the Services through your user account on the Services (your “Account”); (ii) your use of the Services generally; and (iii) from third party websites and services, such as Facebook and Twitter. When you use the Services, you are consenting to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. Any capitalized terms used but not defined herein shall have the meaning(s) set forth in the Terms of Service.

What Does This Privacy Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy covers the treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) gathered when you are using or accessing the Services, as well as the treatment of photos, videos, text Content, web links, and comments (“Content”) that you create and/or import into the Services. This Privacy Policy also covers our treatment of any Personal Information that our business partners share with us or that we share with our business partners.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that we do not own or control, including but not limited to any third party websites, services and applications, including, but not limited to, Facebook, Twitter, and YouTube (“Third Party Services”), that you elect to access through the Services or to individuals that we do not manage or employ. While we attempt to facilitate access only to those Third Party Services that share our respect for your privacy, we cannot take responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those Third Party Services. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies of any Third Party Services you access.

What Information Do We Collect?

The information we gather enables us to personalize, improve and continue to operate the Services. In connection with certain aspects of the Services, we may request, collect and/or display some of your Personal Information. We collect the following types of information from our users:

Account Information:

When you create an Account, you will provide information that could be Personal Information, such as your name, password and email address, or the login information you provide through Facebook Connect, OAuth, or other authentication mechanism. You acknowledge that this information may be personal to you, and by creating an account on the Services and providing Personal Information to us, you allow others, including us, to identify you and therefore may not be anonymous. We may use your contact information to send you information about our Services, but only rarely when we feel such information is important, or to alert you to certain aspects of the Services, such as to alert you when you are in the vicinity of nearby Content that others have shared on the Services.

User Content:

The Services allow you to provide Content to the Services, such as photos, videos, website links, or written comments. All Content submitted by you to the Services may be retained by us indefinitely, even after you terminate your account. We may continue to disclose such Content to third parties in a manner that does not reveal Personal Information, as described in this Privacy Policy. Please also note that in order to provide the Services to you, we and our agents may have to access Content that you have provided through the Services.

Location-Based Information:

The Services let you discover content based on your location and actual physical surroundings, so in order to work, we may need to know your location. Subject to your initial consent, whenever you open and interact with our Application on your mobile device, we may use the location information from your mobile device (e.g., latitude and longitude), which we collect from various technologies such as the applicable operating system or browser and sensor data, to improve your user experience. We use location information to enhance and customize your experience on the Services, such as for alerting you to the presence of nearby Content that is shared on the Services, or allowing you to open Content that is exclusive to a specific location. In addition, if you have your device’s background location turned on, the Services may, from time to time, tell us about your device’s location even if you are not directly interacting with the Application. We may contact you based on your background location information in situations such as (i) if you are following an influencer (such as a blogger or stylist), and the influencer has created Content about a location near you or (ii) if you step inside a participating Retailer location and the Retailer has Content to welcome you with. We do not share background location information with others, but your location data may be shared with others, and therefore users may be able to infer your location, in situations when (1) you create new Content to share with others or (2) you open Content created by someone else, as further described below.

  1. Location sharing when you create Content to share with others: When you create and publish new Content tied to your location, your location may be shared publicly.
  2. Location sharing when you open Content created by another user: When you open Content created by someone else, a notification may be sent to the Content’s creator informing him or her that you have opened the Content, as well as to people who are following you in the app, thus sharing your location.

We will also collect and store information about your location at the time that you create and publish the Content.

IP Address Information and Other Information Collected Automatically:

  • We automatically receive and record information from your mobile device when you interact with the Services, including your location, IP address , cookie information, and amount of time spent in a Retailer location or engaging with Content on the Services. This information is used to facilitate collection and distribution of content and data concerning your interaction with the Services and to customize and enhance your experiences with the Services.
  • Generally, the Services automatically collect usage information, such as the number and frequency of visits to the Application, the number and frequency of interaction with various beacons used by the Services, or the various mobile pages you requested. We may use this data in aggregate and/or anonymous form, but not in a manner that would identify you personally. This type of de personalized data enables us and third parties authorized by us to figure out how often individuals use parts of the Services so that we can analyze and improve them and your experience on the Services.

Aggregate Information:

We collect statistical information about how registered users collectively use the Services (“Aggregate Information”). Some of this information is derived from Personal Information. This statistical information is not Personal Information and cannot be tied back to you, your Account or your web browser.

How, and With Whom, Is My Information Shared?

The Services are designed to help you share information privately with others. However, some of the information generated through the Services, including without limitation your publicly-available information may be shared publicly or with third parties, by license or otherwise.

Information about Your Activity on the Services:

We may share information about your activity on the Services as follows or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy:

  • With other users when you send them Content, including your username. We also share your username with other users when they use our "Find Friends" feature to add you to their friend lists.
  • With users and others who view your profile, which includes your username.
  • With our business partners.

Information Shared With Our Retail Partners:

The Services work to enhance users’ experiences with businesses, locations, products and brands that are relevant to them, and for these entities to provide information about themselves to users and provide benefits to users, such as by rewarding users through offers and specials from time to time. For example, when you visit a particular location or encounter products that partner with us through the Services (“Retailers”), certain information about you and your visit may be shared with that location or brand in order for it to better provide products and services to you. Additionally, Retailers may have also access to aggregated and anonymous data, such as de-identified data about users (that is, not tied to individual users).

IP Address Information:

While we collect and store IP address information, that information is not made public. We do at times, however, share this information with our partners, service providers and other persons with whom we conduct business, and as otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy.

Information You Elect to Share:

You may access other Third Party Services through the Services, including without limitation sites for Retailers, for example by clicking on links to those Third Party Services from within the Application. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices of these Third Party Services, and you are responsible for reading and understanding those Third Party Services’ privacy policies. This Privacy Policy only governs information collected on the Services.

Aggregate Information:

We share Aggregate Information with our partners, service providers and other persons with whom we conduct business. We share this type of statistical data so that our partners can understand how and how often people use our Services and their services, which facilitates improving both their services and how our Services interface with them. In addition, these third parties may share with us non-private, aggregated or otherwise non Personal Information about you that they have independently developed or acquired.

Email Communications with Us:

As part of the Services, you may occasionally receive email and other communications from us, such as communications relating to your Account. Communications relating to your Account will only be sent for purposes important to the Services, such as password recovery.

User Profile Information:

User profile information including your username and other information you enter may be displayed to other users to facilitate user interaction within the Services. We will not directly reveal user email addresses to other users.

Information Shared with Our Business Partners and Agents:

In addition to the data sharing described above, we enter into relationships with a variety of businesses and work closely with them. These businesses may provide services to you through the Services either individually or jointly with YouBuzz, or otherwise to us in connection with the Services we provide to you. We will only share your Personal Information that is related to such Services with that business. We also employ and contract with people and other entities that perform certain tasks on our behalf and who are under our control (our “Agents”). We may need to share Personal Information with our Agents in order to provide products or services to you. We may also need to share with Agents your photos and videos that you submit to the Services, to the extent necessary to ensure the proper functioning of the Services. Unless we tell you differently, our Agents do not have any right to use Personal Information or other information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us. You hereby consent to our sharing of Personal Information with our Agents.

Information Disclosed Pursuant to Business Transfers:

In some cases, we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, user information is typically one of the transferred business assets. Moreover, if we, or substantially all of our assets, were acquired, or if we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of us or our assets may continue to use your Personal Information as set forth in this policy.

Information Disclosed for Our Protection and the Protection of Others:

We also reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information as it reasonably believes is necessary to (i) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, (ii) enforce these Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations hereof, (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, (iv) respond to user support requests, or (v) protect our rights, property or safety, our users and the public. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and spam/malware prevention.

Information We Share With Your Consent:

Except as set forth above, you will be notified when your Personal Information may be shared with third parties, and will be able to prevent the sharing of this information.

Is Information About Me Secure?

Your Account information will be protected by a password for your privacy and security. You need to prevent unauthorized access to your Account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately.

We seek to protect Account information to ensure that it is kept private; however, we cannot guarantee the security of any Account information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.

We otherwise store all of our information, including your IP address information, using industry-standard techniques. We do not guarantee or warrant that such techniques will prevent unauthorized access to information about you that we store, Personal Information or otherwise.

What Information of Mine Can I Access?

If you are a registered user, you can access information associated with your Account by logging into the Services.

California Privacy Rights: Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of personal customer information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the following address: 138 N Brand, Unit#301, Glendale, CA 91206

How Can I Terminate My Account?

Should you ever decide to terminate your Account, you may do so by emailing info@YouBuzz.com. If you terminate your Account, any association between your Account and information we store will no longer be accessible through your Account. However, given the nature of sharing on the Services, any public activity on your Account prior to deletion will remain stored on our servers and will remain accessible to the public.

What Choices Do I Have Regarding My Information?

  • You can always opt not to disclose certain information to us, even though it may be needed to take advantage of some of our features.
  • You can delete your Account. Please note that we will need to verify that you have the authority to delete the Account, and activity generated prior to deletion will remain stored by us and may be publicly accessible.

What Happens When There Are Changes to this Privacy Policy?

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we make changes in the way we collect or use information, we will notify you by posting an announcement on the Services or sending you an email. A user is bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when he or she uses the Services after such changes have been first posted.

What If I Have Questions or Concerns?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy using the Services, please send us a detailed message to info@youbuzz.com. We will make every effort to resolve your concerns.

Effective Date: October 27, 2015